Privacy Policy

I take your privacy very seriously, and treat all information exchanged with clients or potential clients as personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or my practices with regards to your personal information, please email me at contact@lukeobritt.com.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

Summary

The only personal information I collect is that which clients or potential clients voluntarily provide. The only cookies on my site are those required to maintain user login security. Client information is maintained for 12 months following the completion or termination of the most recent contract, but clients or potential clients can request that their information be removed at any time.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in our services and throughout the course of our interaction.  Our login system also collects non-personal information, described below, that helps ensure the users who attempt to log in are, in fact, authorized to do so. 

All personal information you provide to us must be true and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information if you wish our records remain current. Inaccurate personal information provided to us is not subject to the guarantees outlined in this privacy notice.

Depending on your project, you may be asked to provide social media account details. If you choose to provide this information, please read “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” below. 

Information collected automatically

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics are collected automatically when you visit any lukeobritt.com site. When users become clients, this information helps us identify authorized users from those who may not be authorized to access a client’s account or communicate on the client’s behalf. All non-client user information is purged from the system on a regular basis.

This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our and other technical information.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Clients’ personal information is never shared without written consent from the client. Once written authorization is provided, personal information will be shared in accordance with the following:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: Except in the circumstances outlined in the Exceptions section below, we never disclose personal information to law enforcement of any kind, even with a client’s permission, until a warrant specifying the data sought has been ordered by court of law, presented in writing to us and reviewed by an attorney representing our interests. In every case, if compelled by warrant to supply client information, the client will be informed as soon as possible after the information has been released.

  • Exceptions: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

DO YOU USE COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We use cookies to store user login information only. 

HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

If we require access to a social media account in order to fulfill the requirements of a contract, we will request written authorization to access relevant accounts before doing so. If you choose to voluntarily provide that access, we may have access to any personal information stored in that account, which often includes: your name, email address, friends list, stored images as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platforms.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise set forth in a contract or other written communication. 

WILL MY INFORMATION BE TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

Our servers are located in multiple locations around the globe. Be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and electronically processed in servers physically located in nations other than the United States and that these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

HOW LONG WILL YOU STORE MY INFORMATION?

Generally, we store client information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law. No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 12 months following the fulfillment or termination of the most recent contract. 

If you would at any time like to review, modify or terminate your account, you should submit a request in writing to contact@lukeobritt.com. Upon receipt of said request, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any known investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

DO YOU COLLECT DATA FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the lukeobritt.com or any subsite thereof, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at contact@lukeobritt.com.

WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

CALIFORNIA (USA) RESIDENTS PRIVACY RIGHTS?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with , you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the . To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the , but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).  

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.